Author Archives: Laura Shine

Sunday, April 13

6am-8am: Jazz With Bob Parlocha

8am-10am: Jazz Insights with Danny O’Bryan

10am-11am: Best Coast Jazz With John LaBarbera

11am-12pm: Inner Ear With Dick Sisto

12pm-1pm: Jazz Close Up With Dick Sisto
Each week Dick delves into the history of a favorite jazz performer.

1pm-3pm: Jazz Pulse With Matt Anthony
A great mix of essential jazz cuts from the host of the Friday Night Soundclash.

3pm-5pm: World Force Reggae With Ibuka
A locally produced reggae show that features more than just Marley!

5pm-8pm: Roots ‘n’ Boots Hillbilly Holdiday Special With Michael Young
Heapin’ helpings of country classics, recent Americana releases, and early country-rock mixed in. Blurring the line between rock and country since 1998.

8pm-11pm: Sunday Bluegrass With Berk Bryant
Old time bluegrass and country music at its finest!

11pm-12am: The Grateful Dead Hour With David Gans

12am-1am: Keller’s Cellar With Keller Williams

1am-4am: WFPK Overnight
Hear your favorite mix of FPK tunes all night long.

Saturday, April 12

6-8am: American Routes With Nick Spitzer
Saxophone colossus Sonny Rollins has been igniting the jazz scene ever since he was a kid in the 1940s, hanging out with his mentor Thelonious Monk. We’ll talk with the jazz master about his work with Miles and Monk among others, and his current improvisatory explorations. Then, we’ll visit with New Orleans’ own jazz legend, Bob French, leader of the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band, to learn the finer points of keeping time in the Crescent City.

8am-9am: Kentucky Homefront
A live show recorded in Louisville with host John Gage featuring local and regional artists.

9am-12pm: James Bickers
11:30am – CD Kaplan – Culture Maven on film and culture.

12pm-4pm: John Timmons

4pm-7pm: Relics With John Timmons
Listen for this program focusing on music from 1965-1981!

7pm-9pm: Little Steven’s Underground Garage
Each week Little Steven takes you on a two hour trip down the path of what was cool in all six decades of Rock and Roll, a celebration of Pop culture, and features the best emerging new bands worldwide.

9pm-10pm: The Rolling Stones Radio Hour With Kevin Yazell
No stone will be unturned as we explore the past present and future of the Greatest Rock and Roll Band In The World.

10pm-12am: Blues Party With Kevin Yazell
From Robert Johnson to Derek Trucks, The Saturday Night Blues Party is your opportunity to hear some of the greatest recorded music of all time…and you might learn something along the way!

12am-6am: Woody’s Roadhouse
Woodrow on the Radio spins wax for insomniacs all night long in the juke joint of the mind.
5am – Workin’ On A Building – an hour of classic gospel music!

Friday, April 11

6-9am: John Timmons
6:20 – Vinyl Lust – a song from a real live LP!
8:50am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

9am-Noon: All Request Friday Morning with Tara Anderson
We turn three hours of programming over to you!

12pm – Live Lunch – Carlene Carter

1pm-3pm: After Lunch With Marion Dries
Funk, punk, techno and good ol’ rock ‘n’ roll to get your weekend started right!

3-6pm: Laura Shine
4:40 – The Buzz – music news of the day.
5pm – The Friday Ride Home – The Louisville Ride Home – a new monthly series that features a prominent member of our community as guest DJ for the hour. Today it’s musician Alex Wright!

6-8pm: World Café With David Dye
Australian singer-songwriter Courtney Barnett’s previous lo-fi work is combined on her first full-length offering, The Double EP: A Sea of Split Peas.

8-9pm: The Weekly Feed
Host Kyle Meredith brings you the newest, best and most discussed songs making waves in blog-land. Tonight listen for new music from Lana Del Ray, Tune-Yards and interviews with Elbow and Mike Birgiglia.

9pm-12am: Sound Clash With Matt Anthony
Join Matt and trace the evolution of the drum from past to present through reggae, soul, punk, hip hop, Latin, jazz, Afro-funk and everything in between.

12am-6am: Woody’s Roadhouse
Woodrow on the Radio spins wax for insomniacs all night long in the juke joint of the mind.

Thursday, April 10

6-9am –John Timmons
8:50am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

9am-12pm – Kyle Meredith
9:05am – The Weekly Feed Preview – a song making waves across the internet.

12pm –3pm – Marion Dries
12pm – Railroad Earth (tonight at Headliners)
1:50pm – The Buzz – music news of the day.

3p-6pm – Laura Shine
4:40 – The Buzz – music news of the day.
5’0 Clock Shadow – an original followed by a cover tune.

6p-8pm – World Café w/David Dye
Education, Education, Education & War is the first record from the British hit makers Kaiser Chiefs since the departure of principal songwriter, Nick Hodgson.

8pm-9pm – Sound Opinions
Pelican and a Review of The Hold Steady
The post-metal quartet Pelican brings its thundering instrumentals to the Sound Opinions studio. Later, Jim and Greg review the latest album from The Hold Steady.

9pm-1am – FPK’s Afterdark with Sean Cannon
9pm – The Weekly Feed Preview – a song making waves across the internet.
10pm – Elijah Wood
11pm – Late Night Wars – We play the best late night TV performance of the week

1am – 2am – Night Visions
An eclectic mix of independent and under-represented dance, electronica, rock and pop music from around the world.

Wild and Woolly Reviews: April 8

Audio MP3

Wednesday, April 9

6-9am: John Timmons
8:50am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

9am-12pm: Kyle Meredith
The Wednesday Worship – Kyle dives into an artist’s catalog and tells the stories behind the songs.
9:05am – The Weekly Feed Preview – a song making waves across the internet.
11:05am – Kyle’s Grab Bag – a deeper cut from a new album or a giveaway.

12pm-3pm: Marion Dries
1:50pm – The Buzz – music news of the day.

3pm-6pm: Laura Shine
3:30pm: Paws Report – an adoptable pet plus animal advice.
4pm – Sturgill Simpson (tonight at Zanzabar for Communion Showcase)
4:40pm – The Buzz – music news of the day.
5’0 Clock Shadow – an original followed by a cover tune.

6-8pm: World Café With David Dye
Nashville’s Wild Cub mix new wave and pop on their debut, Youth.

8-9pm: Sir Microcosm
Listen for the ultimate mix tape, hosted by Jim James of My Morning Jacket and long-time friend, Dave Givan!

9pm-1am: FPK’s Afterdark with Sean Cannon
9pm – The Weekly Feed Preview – a song making waves across the internet.
10pm – Elijah Wood
11pm – The Flipside – We play an honest to goodness B-side from a single on vinyl you might not have heard.

1am-2am: Night Visions with the OK Deejays and Sam Sneed
An eclectic mix of independent and under-represented dance, electronica, rock and pop music from around the world.

2am-5am: WFPK Overnight
Hear your favorite mix of FPK tunes all night long.