Author Archives: Laura Shine

Thursday, Nov. 13

6-9am – Duke Meyer
8:50am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

9am-12pm – John Timmons
11:40am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

12pm –3pm – Kyle Meredith

3p-6pm – Laura Shine
4pm – Chris Carpenter (tonight at Hard Rock Café)
4:40 – The Buzz – music news of the day.
5’0 Clock Shadow – an original followed by a cover tune.

6p-8pm – World Café w/David Dye
…and Star Power is the latest release from indie-psychedelic- rock band Foxygen.

8pm-9pm – Sound Opinions
The Shins frontman James Mercer and super-producer Danger Mouse are the celestial rock duo Broken Bells. The pair joins Sound Opinions in Portland, Oregon for a special live performance and conversation.

9pm-1am – FPK’s Afterdark with Sean Cannon
9pm – The Weekly Feed Preview – a song making waves across the internet.
11pm – Olivia Jean of Black Belle
11pm – Late Night Wars – We play the best late night TV performance of the week

1am – 2am – Night Visions
An eclectic mix of independent and under-represented dance, electronica, rock and pop music from around the world.

Wednesday, Nov. 12

6-9am: Duke Meyer
8:50am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

9am-12pm: John Timmons
11:40am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

12pm-3pm: Kyle Meredith
The Wednesday Worship – Kyle dives into an artist’s catalog and tells the stories behind the songs.
12pm – The Soil and The Sun (tonight at Zanzabar)
2pm – Charlie Mars (tonight for Winter Wednesday at The Clifton Center)

3pm-6pm – Laura Shine
3pm – Alex Wright (tonight for Winter Wednesday at The Clifton Center)
3:30pm – The Paws Report – an adoptable pet from The Ky. Humane Society is featured.
4:40pm – The Buzz – music news of the day.
5’0 Clock Shadow – an original followed by a cover tune.

6-8pm: World Café With David Dye
Glasgow’s Honeyblood celebrate their self-titled debut.

8-9pm: Sir Microcosm
Listen for the ultimate mix tape, hosted by Jim James of My Morning Jacket and long-time friend, Dave Givan!

9pm-1am: FPK’s Afterdark with Sean Cannon
9pm – The Weekly Feed Preview – a song making waves across the internet.
11pm – The Flipside – We play an honest to goodness B-side from a single on vinyl you might not have heard.

1am-2am: Night Visions with the OK Deejays and Sam Sneed
An eclectic mix of independent and under-represented dance, electronica, rock and pop music from around the world.

2am-5am: WFPK Overnight
Hear your favorite mix of FPK tunes all night long.

Tuesday, Nov. 11

TUESDAY FEATURED ARTIST: Charlie Mars and Alex Wright (Winter Wed. tomorrow at The Clifton Center)

6-9am: Duke Meyer
8:50am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

9am-Noon: John Timmons
9:30am – Houndmouth stops by to premiere a brand new song!
11:40am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

Noon-3pm: Kyle Meredith

3-6pm: Stacy Owen
4pm – Todd Brashear from Wild & Woolly Video reviews what’s new on DVD.
4:40pm – The Buzz – music news of the day.
5 0’Clock Shadow – an original followed by a cover tune.

6-8pm: World Café With David Dye
Singer-songwriter, Lia Ices discusses the release of her new album Ices working alongside her twin brother Eliot.

8-9pm: eTown
Live musical performances from Boulder, Colorado with hosts Nick and Helen Forrester and the E-chievement Award for environmental activism. Tonight listen for Frightened Rabbit and Nataly Dawn.

9pm-1am: WFPK After Dark With Sean Cannon
9pm – The Weekly Feed Preview – an internet buzz song is featured.
11pm – Check the Label – We spotlight an independent record label and feature two bands who call it home

1-2am: Night Visions With the OK Deejays and Sam Sneed
An eclectic mix of independent and under-represented dance, electronica, rock and pop music from around the world.

2am-5am: WFPK Overnight
Hear your favorite mix of FPK tunes all night long.

Monday, Nov. 10

6-9am: Duke Meyer
6:20am – Vinyl Lust – a song from a real live LP
8:50am – The Buzz – music news of the day

9am-12pm: John Timmons
11:40am – The Buzz – music news of the day

12pm-3pm: Kyle Meredith

3-6pm – Matt Anthony 
4:40pm – The Buzz
5pm – The 5’O Clock Shadow – an original followed by a cover tune.

6-8pm: World Café With David Dye
German electronic-reggae duo, Milky Chance gives insight into their musical background and the internet success of their single “Stolen Dance”.

8pm-9pm: Connections Made by Guitar Center With Nic Harcourt
Listen for buzzworthy emerging and undiscovered talent chosen by one of music’s most respected tastemakers!

9pm-1am – FPK’s Afterdark with Sean Cannon
9pm – The Weekly Feed Preview – a song making waves across the internet.
11pm – On the Scene – We spotlight a music scene and feature two bands from the city

1am-2am: Night Visions With the OK Deejays and Sam Sneed
An eclectic mix of independent and under-represented dance, electronica, rock and pop music from around the world.

2am-5am: WFPK Overnight
Hear your favorite mix of FPK tunes all night long.

Sunday, Nov. 9

6am-8am: Jazz With Bob Parlocha

8am-10am: Jazz Insights with Danny O’Bryan

10am-11am: Best Coast Jazz With John LaBarbera

11am-12pm: Inner Ear With Dick Sisto

12pm-1pm: Jazz Close Up With Dick Sisto
Each week Dick delves into the history of a favorite jazz performer.

1pm-3pm: Jazz Pulse With Matt Anthony
A great mix of essential jazz cuts from the host of the Friday Night Soundclash.

3pm-5pm: World Force Reggae With Ibuka
A locally produced reggae show that features more than just Marley!

5pm-8pm: Roots ‘n’ Boots with Michael Young
Heapin’ helpings of country classics, recent Americana releases, and early country-rock mixed in. Blurring the line between rock and country since 1998.

8pm-11pm: Sunday Bluegrass With Berk Bryant
Old time bluegrass and country music at its finest!

11pm-12am: The Grateful Dead Hour With David Gans

12am-1am: Keller’s Cellar With Keller Williams

1am-4am: WFPK Overnight
Hear your favorite mix of FPK tunes all night long.

Saturday, Nov. 8

6-8am: American Routes With Nick Spitzer
The singer-songwriter Ben Harper has been on the scene since the early ’90s, but now he’s digging deeper into the blues with the legendary harpman Charlie Musselwhite. We’ll talk with Ben about the musical journey from his family’s music store to his recent recording that he calls his “graduation” album. Then an in-studio conversation with a guitarist who has played with Sun Ra and now plays banjo with Preservation Hall, New Orleans’ own Carl LeBlanc.

8am-9am: Kentucky Homefront
A live show recorded in Louisville with host John Gage featuring local and regional artists.

9am-12pm: James Bickers
11:30am – CD Kaplan – Culture Maven on film and culture.

12pm-4pm: John Timmons
2pm – Tas Cru (tonight at Headliners for Ky. Blues Society 26th Anniversary show)
4pm-7pm: Relics With Duke
Listen for this program focusing on music from 1965-1981!

7pm-9pm: Little Steven’s Underground Garage
Each week Little Steven takes you on a two hour trip down the path of what was cool in all six decades of Rock and Roll, a celebration of Pop culture, and features the best emerging new bands worldwide.

9pm-10pm: The Rolling Stones Radio Hour With Kevin Yazell
No stone will be unturned as we explore the past present and future of the Greatest Rock and Roll Band In The World.

10pm-12am: Blues Party With Kevin Yazell
From Robert Johnson to Derek Trucks, The Saturday Night Blues Party is your opportunity to hear some of the greatest recorded music of all time…and you might learn something along the way!

12am-6am: Woody’s Roadhouse
Woodrow on the Radio spins wax for insomniacs all night long in the juke joint of the mind.
5am – Workin’ On A Building – an hour of classic gospel music!