Sunday, June 28

6am-8am: Jazz With Bob Parlocha

8am-10am: Jazz Insights with Danny O’Bryan

10am-11am: Best Coast Jazz With John LaBarbera

11am-12pm: Inner Ear With Dick Sisto

12pm-1pm: Jazz Close Up With Dick Sisto
Each week Dick delves into the history of a favorite jazz performer.

1pm-3pm: Jazz Pulse With Matt Anthony
A great mix of essential jazz cuts from the host of the Friday Night Soundclash.

3pm-5pm: World Force Reggae With Ibuka
A locally produced reggae show that features more than just Marley!

5pm-8pm: Roots ‘n’ Boots with Michael Young
Heapin’ helpings of country classics, recent Americana releases, and early country-rock mixed in. Blurring the line between rock and country since 1998.

8pm-11pm: Sunday Bluegrass With Berk Bryant
Old time bluegrass and country music at its finest!

11pm-12am: The Grateful Dead Hour With David Gans

12am-1am: Keller’s Cellar With Keller Williams

1am-4am: WFPK Overnight
Hear your favorite mix of FPK tunes all night long.

Saturday, June 27

6-8am: American Routes With Nick Spitzer
While they don’t all have blue-eyes, the white soul and swamp pop guys and gals from Philadelphia and South Louisiana have created distinctive regional sounds of national significance. In Philadelphia, we sample soul roots of the famed band Hall & Oates; and learn from John Oates that — despite years of pop music, big hair and synthesizers — at heart he is also a folkie into to country blues and flat-picked guitar a la Doc Watson and Mississippi John Hurt… which he plays live for us! The angelic-voiced Daryl Hall, on the other hand is more disciple of the Temptations who we’ll hear along with the Orlons, The O’Jays and Sister Rosetta Tharpe. In South Louisiana the simmering pot of music that draws on Cajun, R&B, soul and country ends up as a tasty dish called Swamp Pop. Johnnie Allan (Guillot) is a Cajun Swamp Pop chef extraordinaire with hits like “South to Louisiana” and a version of the “Promised Land” played on the French accordion. He’s surrounded by music from Earl King, Cookie & the Cupcakes, and Slim Harpo. Tasty indeed!

8am-9am: Kentucky Homefront
A live show recorded in Louisville with host John Gage featuring local and regional artists.

9am-12pm: James Bickers
11:30am – CD Kaplan – Culture Maven on film and culture.

12pm-4pm: Matt Anthony
3:30pm – Waterfront Wednesday Flashback – 23 String Band

4pm-7pm: Relics With Duke
Listen for this program focusing on music from 1965-1981!

7pm-9pm: Little Steven’s Underground Garage
Each week Little Steven takes you on a two hour trip down the path of what was cool in all six decades of Rock and Roll, a celebration of Pop culture, and features the best emerging new bands worldwide.

9pm-10pm: The Rolling Stones Radio Hour With Kevin Yazell
No stone will be unturned as we explore the past present and future of the Greatest Rock and Roll Band In The World.

10pm-12am: Blues Party With Kevin Yazell
From Robert Johnson to Derek Trucks, The Saturday Night Blues Party is your opportunity to hear some of the greatest recorded music of all time…and you might learn something along the way!

12am-6am: Woody’s Roadhouse
Woodrow on the Radio spins wax for insomniacs all night long in the juke joint of the mind.
5am – Workin’ On A Building – an hour of classic gospel music!

Friday, June 26

6-9am: Stacy Owen
6:20 – Vinyl Lust – a song from a real live LP!
8:50am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

9am-Noon: John Timmons
11:40am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

12pm – Live Lunch at ReSurfaced with Lazy Sunday

1pm-3pm: Sean Cannon

3-6pm – Laura Shine
4:40pm – The Buzz – music news of the day.
5pm – The Friday Ride Home – The Louisville Ride Home with Mayor Greg Fischer as guest DJ!

6-8pm: World Café With David Dye
Little Neon Limelight is the sophomore release from New Albany, Indiana’s Houndmouth.

8-9pm: The Friday Night Special
Bob Dylan and the Band: The Basement Tapes features his “Basement Tapes” recordings with The Band, mostly recorded in Woodstock, NY 1967. Hear the inside stories of how these recordings were made, and how they became legendary.

9pm-12am: Sound Clash w/ Matt Anthony
Join Matt and trace the evolution of the drum from past to present through Reggae, Soul, Punk, Hip-Hop, Latin, Jazz, and Afro-Funk and everything in-between.

12am-6am: Woody’s Roadhouse
Woodrow on the Radio spins wax for insomniacs all night long in the juke joint of the mind.

Thursday, June 25

6-9am – Duke
8:50am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

9am-12pm – John Timmons
11:40am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

12pm –3pm – Stacy Owen

3p-6pm – Laura Shine
3pm – Teneia Sanders (tonight at Green Building with Small Time Napoleon)
4:40 – The Buzz – music news of the day.
5’0 Clock Shadow – an original followed by a cover tune.

6p-8pm – World Café w/David Dye
French-Chilean musician Ana Tijoux performs songs from her most recent release Vengo.

8pm-9pm – Sound Opinions
B.B. King, the international ambassador for the blues, passed away in May. Jim and Greg celebrate the life and music of the great guitarist with a classic album dissection of King’s Live at the Regal.

9pm-1am – FPK’s Afterdark with Sean Cannon
9pm – The Weekly Feed Preview – a song making waves across the internet.
11pm – Late Night Wars – We play the best late night TV performance of the week

1am – 2am – Night Visions
An eclectic mix of independent and under-represented dance, electronica, rock and pop music from around the world.

Wednesday, June 24

6-9am: Duke
8:50am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

9am-12pm: John Timmons
11:40am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

12pm-3pm: Stacy Owen
Listen for a visit from T. Hardy Morris (tonight at Waterfront Wednesday!)
Wednesday Worship Service – We dive into an artist’s catalog and tell the stories behind the songs.

3pm-6pm – Laura Shine
Listen for visits from Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn and Pokey LaFarge (tonight at Waterfront Wednesday!)
4:40pm – The Buzz – music news of the day.
5’0 Clock Shadow – an original followed by a cover tune.

6-8pm: World Café With David Dye
Violinist and songwriter Kishi Bashi joins us to play the music from Lighght complete with a string quartet.

8-9pm: Sir Microcosm
Listen for the ultimate mix tape, hosted by Jim James of My Morning Jacket and long-time friend, Dave Givan!

9pm-1am: FPK’s Afterdark with Sean Cannon
9pm – The Weekly Feed Preview – a song making waves across the internet.
11pm – The Flipside – We play an honest to goodness B-side from a single on vinyl you might not have heard.

1am-2am: Night Visions with the OK Deejays and Sam Sneed
An eclectic mix of independent and under-represented dance, electronica, rock and pop music from around the world.

2am-5am: WFPK Overnight
Hear your favorite mix of FPK tunes all night long.

Tuesday, June 23

TUESDAY FEATURED ARTIST: Waterfront Wednesday Artists-Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Pokey LaFarge and T. Hardy Morris

6-9am: Duke
8:50am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

9am-Noon: John Timmons
11:40am – The Buzz – music news of the day.

Noon-3pm: Kyle Meredith

3-6pm: Laura Shine
4:40pm – The Buzz – music news of the day.
5 0’Clock Shadow – an original followed by a cover tune.

6-8pm: World Café With David Dye
Courtney Barnett is featured tonight.

8-9pm: eTown
Live musical performances from Boulder, Colorado with hosts Nick and Helen Forrester and the E-chievement Award for environmental activism. Tonight listen for Jose Gonzalez and Mandolin Orange.

9pm-1am: WFPK After Dark With Sean Cannon
9pm – The Weekly Feed Preview – an internet buzz song is featured.
11pm – Check the Label – We spotlight an independent record label and feature two bands who call it home

1-2am: Night Visions With the OK Deejays and Sam Sneed
An eclectic mix of independent and under-represented dance, electronica, rock and pop music from around the world.

2am-5am: WFPK Overnight
Hear your favorite mix of FPK tunes all night long.