Monday, April 18

6-9am: Duke
6:20am – Vinyl Lust – a song from a real live LP

9am-12pm: John Timmons

12pm-3pm: Stacy Owen
Listen for music news and song premiers from all of your favorite artists!
11am – Brooke Anibale (tonight at Zanzabar)

3-6pm – Laura Shine
5’O Clock Shadow – an original followed by a cover tune.

6-8pm: World Café With David Dye

8pm-9pm: The Guest List with Sean Cannon
Each week, Sean will have in-depth, casual conversations with musicians, comedians, actors, authors, and other notable weirdos. After the talking is out of the way, they’ll give a glimpse inside their musical minds by curating diverse and thoughtful guest DJ sets. You’ll also hear regular features from Bonnie “Prince” Billy, among others.

9pm-12am – FPK’s Afterdark with Meg Samples

12am-2am: Night Visions With the OK Deejays and Sam Sneed
An eclectic mix of independent and under-represented dance, electronica, rock and pop music from around the world.

2am-5am: WFPK Overnight
Hear your favorite mix of FPK tunes all night long.

Sunday, April 17

6am-8am: Jazz With Bob Parlocha

8am-10am: Jazz Insights with Danny O’Bryan

10am-11am: Best Coast Jazz With John LaBarbera

11am-12pm: Inner Ear with Dick Sisto

12pm-1pm: Jazz Close Up With Dick Sisto
Each week Dick delves into the history of a favorite jazz performer.

1pm-3pm: Jazz Pulse with Matt Anthony
A great mix of essential jazz cuts from the host of the Friday Night Soundclash.

3pm-5pm: World Force Reggae with Ibuka
A locally produced reggae show that features more than just Marley!

5pm-8pm: Roots ‘n’ Boots with Michael Young
Heapin’ helpings of country classics, recent Americana releases, and early country-rock mixed in. Blurring the line between rock and country since 1998.

8pm-11pm: Sunday Bluegrass With Berk Bryant
Old time bluegrass and country music at its finest!

11pm-12am: The Grateful Dead Hour With David Gans

12am-4am: WFPK Overnight
Hear your favorite mix of FPK tunes all night long.

Saturday, April 16

6-8am: American Routes With Nick Spitzer
An Encore Presentation of Prison Songs with late-Merle Haggard & Aaron Neville

8am-9am: Kentucky Homefront
A live show recorded in Louisville with host John Gage featuring local and regional artists.

9am-12pm: Music with Mark Murdock

12pm-4pm: Music with Meg Samples
3:30pm – Waterfront Wednesday Flashback

4pm-7pm: Relics With Duke
Listen for this program focusing on music from 1965-1981!

7pm-9pm: Little Steven’s Underground Garage
Each week Little Steven takes you on a two hour trip down the path of what was cool in all six decades of Rock and Roll, a celebration of Pop culture, and features the best emerging new bands worldwide.

9pm-10pm: The Rolling Stones Radio Hour With Kevin Yazell
No stone will be unturned as we explore the past present and future of the Greatest Rock and Roll Band In The World.

10pm-12am: Blues Party with Kevin Yazell
From Robert Johnson to Derek Trucks, The Saturday Night Blues Party is your opportunity to hear some of the greatest recorded music of all time…and you might learn something along the way!

12am-6am: Woody’s Roadhouse
Woodrow on the Radio spins wax for insomniacs all night long in the juke joint of the mind.
5am – Workin’ On A Building – an hour of classic gospel music!

Friday, April 15

6-9am: Duke
6:20 – Vinyl Lust – a song from a real live LP!

9am-Noon: John Timmons

12pm – Best of Live Lunch (no live audience today)

1pm-3pm: Sean Cannon

3-6pm – Laura Shine
5pm – The Friday Ride Home – Like A Version – favorite covers of songs.

6-8pm: World Café With David Dye
Best of The World Cafe.

8pm-12am: Sound Clash w/ Matt Anthony
Join Matt and trace the evolution of the drum from past to present through Reggae, Soul, Punk, Hip-Hop, Latin, Jazz, and Afro-Funk and everything in-between.

12am-6am: Woody’s Roadhouse
Woodrow on the Radio spins wax for insomniacs all night long in the juke joint of the mind.

Thursday, April 14

6-9am – Duke

9am-12pm – John Timmons

12pm –3pm – Stacy Owen
Listen for music news and song premiers from all of your favorite artists!
1:30pm – The Speed of Sound – a short interview with special guests.
1pm – Dave Rawlings Machine (tonight at Brown Theatre)
2pm – Jakubi (tonight at Zanzabar)

3p-6pm – Laura Shine
5’0 Clock Shadow – an original followed by a cover tune.

6p-8pm – World Café w/David Dye
Best of The World Cafe.

8pm-9pm – Sound Opinions
More like H&R Rock: Nothing improves the irritation of filing taxes like a good soundtrack. As we prepare to give back to Uncle Sam, Jim and Greg carry out an audit of the best songs for Tax Day. Then, they review the new album from veteran British rocker PJ Harvey.

9pm-12am – FPK’s Afterdark with Meg Samples

12am – 2am – Night Visions
An eclectic mix of independent and under-represented dance, electronica, rock and pop music from around the world.

Wednesday, April 13

6-9am: Duke/strong>

9am-12pm: John Timmons

12pm-3pm: Stacy Owen
Listen for music news and song premiers from all of your favorite artists!
Wednesday Worship Service – We dive into an artist’s catalog and tell the stories behind the songs.

3pm-6pm – Laura Shine
5’0 Clock Shadow – an original followed by a cover tune.

6-8pm: World Café With David Dye
Best of the World Cafe tonight.

8-9pm: Sir Microcosm
Listen for the ultimate mix-tape hosted by Jim James of My Morning Jacket and long-time friend and musician, Dave Givan!

9pm-12am: FPK’s Afterdark with Meg Samples

12am-2am: Night Visions with the OK Deejays and Sam Sneed
An eclectic mix of independent and under-represented dance, electronica, rock and pop music from around the world.

2am-5am: WFPK Overnight
Hear your favorite mix of FPK tunes all night long.